As the beauty industry faces more challenging times with lockdowns and continued uncertainty it has never been more important to champion the best in the business around the country. Launched in 2012 by esteemed trade visionaries Mocha Group, the Australian Beauty Industry Awards (ABIA’s), combined with the Australian Make-up Artist Awards (AMIA’s), are the trusted national award platforms which provide a benchmark of excellence across both specialist and individual categories across beauty, aesthetics and make-up expertise.

Winners are due to be announced on 29th August at The Star, Sydney at the hotly anticipated gala awards event which will be a welcomed chance to celebrate. After steady awards growth year on year, 2021 entries were up by a phenomenal 30% with many categories receiving record numbers. This year also sees the addition of the Sole Operator of the Year and Educator of the Year- Product/Equipment Company categories to reflect the current market.

Mocha’s Owner/Publisher Linda Woodhead understands the pressure these creative entrepreneurs are facing and believes it’s time to shine a bright light on these stand-outs;

“Both the beauty and make-up artist industries are incredibly resilient and made up of some of the most hard-working individuals and teams you could ever meet. We hope that their local communities will support them through these difficult times and acknowledge the work that has gone in to seeing them recognised as Australia’s best on a global scale.”

The awards were sponsored by some of the biggest brands including Dermalogica, FACEBYR, Inskin Cosmedics, DermapenWorld, Dermaviduals, Dermaplaning Australia, Shortcuts, Beauty Biz, Salon Lane, Biodroga, Kitomba, Prologic, ReflectoCil, Naked Tan, Exceed Microneedling, Gary Wardle Education, The Zing Project, Private Label Dynamics, Sustainable Salons, Professional Beauty Solutions, Elleebana, Comfortel and The Global Beauty Group. Finalists were judged by a comprehensive list of over 30 local and international make-up artists, stylists, business, media and industry expert judges across the two award platforms included Rae Morris, Becca Gilmartin, Charles Marcus, Alexandra Bilisi, Faye Murray, Julie Cross, Clare Lamberth and Narelle Lancaster.

Tickets for the gala awards night are now on sale at www.mochapublishing.com.au/shop

Facebook: Australian Beauty Industry Awards

Instagram: @ausbeautyindustryawards

#abia2021 #amia2021


2021 ABIA FINALISTS

Beauty Therapist of the Year

Sponsored by Dermalogica

Alana Giovenco, Bliss Day Spa

Christie Cameron, SSKIN

Codie Sense, La Bella Medispa

Denise Lowdon, Bare Again Skin and Laser clinic

Ellie Day, Oi Cosmetics

Hang Nguyen, Face of Man

Jodi Withers, Oi Cosmetics

Laura Browne Temple Skincare

Lucille Ferreira, Temple Skincare & Spa

Mala McAlpin, Sanctuary Skincare/SpaQ


Cosmetic Tattooist of the Year

Sponsored by Dermaplane Pro

Chloe Regan

Danielle Archer

Georgie Westley

Jemma Wood

Jessika Brigginshaw

June Warry

Junie Ye

Kelly Inglis


Business Director/Owner of the Year

Sponsored by Kitomba

Bonnie Hayhoe, Beauty Worx

Catherine Egan, Beauty On Rose

Georgie Westley, Distinctive Features

Karen Meiring de Gonzalez, Skin Correctives

Laura Franzolini, Willow Day Spa

Natalie Arakelian, Euphoria Skin

Renae Barkla, Yes Please Skin Clinic

Rene Herald, Temple Skincare & Spa

Sia Psicharis, Beautyologist

Zina Sebastian, Laser Sydney


Best Business Performance of the Year (non Salon)

Sponsored by Beauty Biz

Australian Colour Technologies

Inskin Cosmedics

Minx Tan

Modelrock Lashes & Cosmetics


Best Salon Training

Sponsored by Dermaviduals

Asthetique Skin Care

Bobbie Charles Skin & Cosmetic Clinic

La Bella Medispa

Sanctuary Skin Care


Customer Care Award

Sponsored by The Global Beauty Group

Bobbie Charles Skin & Cosmetic Clinic

Chloe Regan Cosmetics

Euphoria Skin

Evodia Beauty Care

Infinity Skin + Body

James Vivian

La Bella Medispa

Bliss Day Spa

Temple Skincare & Spa

Ultra Essence


Marketing Award

Sponsored by Shortcuts

Blue Lagoon Float & Spa

Beauty Worx

Chloe Regan Cosmetics

Eden Spa

Infinity Skin + Body

The Skin Hub

Lashes On Point Salon

SSKIN

Yes Please Skin Clinic


Sole Operator of the Year

Sponsored by Salon Lane

Amanda Marsilio

Danielle Archer

House of Samara

Jasmin Harley

Jennifer Dixon

Karen Geiszler

Krystah Ranson

Laila Sanchez

Luminary Melbourne

My Skin Boutique


Best Eco Salon

Sponsored by Biodroga

Eco Spa

Willow Day Spa


Best Newcomer Salon/Spa of the Year

Sponsored by Refectocil

Blue Lagoon Float & Spa

Skin Love Studio

Brow Republic and Lash Bar

Olive and July Spa

My Skin & Body Clinic

Peta Autengruber Cosmetic Clinic

SSKIN

The Beauty Circle


Best Salon Design

Sponsored by Comfortel

Beauty Effects

Bella's Skin Care Centre

Blue Lagoon Float & Spa

Browology

The Skin Hub

Lashes On Point Salon

Luminary Melbourne

Mirra Skin & Aesthetic Clinic

My Skin & Body

SSKIN


Salon Team of the Year

Sponsored by Inskin Cosmedics

Asthetique Skin Care

Beauty On Rose

Belinda Swan / Bliss day Spa

Bobbie Charles Skin & Cosmetic Clinic

Elle Urban Retreat and The Beauty Circle Team

Euphoria Skin

Evodia Beauty Care

La Bella Medispa

Lekeyah Skin Rejuvenation Centre

Skin Correctives


Educator of the Year – Individual

Sponsored by Beauty Expo Australia

Charlotte Ravet

Georgie Westley

Isabelle De Vries

Jessika Brigginshaw

Justine Poniris

Joy Crossingham

Karen Geiszler

Nancy Abdou


Educator of the Year – Organisation

Sponsored by Beauty Biz

Australian Academy of Cinemagraphic Makeup

Brow Squad

Elite Hair and Makeup Academy

LashJoy Academy

SEIR Beauty School

Skin Deep Learning


Educator of the Year - Product/Equipment Company

Sponsored by Beauty Biz

Caronlab Australia

Dermalogica

Elleebana

Inskin Cosmedics

The Global Beauty Group Education HUB

Zhav International


State Salon/Spa of the Year NSW/ACT

4 Treatment Rooms or Less

Sponsored by Dermapenworld

Bella Spazio

Laser Sydney

Nua Skin Bliss

Salon Ten

Ultimate Care Skin and Body

Violett Bella Casa


State Salon/Spa of the Year NSW/ACT

5 Treatment Rooms or More

Sponsored by Naked Tan

Eden Spa

Euphoria Skin

Face of Man

La Bella Medispa

Team Bliss Day Spa

Temple Skincare & Spa


State Salon/Spa of the Year QLD

4 Treatment Rooms or Less

Sponsored by Prologic

Beauty Effects

Bobbie Charles Skin & Cosmetic Clinic

Chloe Regan Cosmetics

The Haven Skin and Body Shop

Oi Cosmetic Studio

Ultra Essence

Willow Day Spa


State Salon/Spa of the Year QLD

5 Treatment Rooms or More

Sponsored by Exceed

Beauty Worx

Cosmetic Image Clinics and Aquarius Health & Medispa

Gloss Skin and Beauty

Simply Elegant

Soul Skin Spa

Yes Please Skin Clinic


State Salon/Spa of the Year VIC/TAS/SA

4 Treatment Rooms or Less

Sponsored by Professional Beauty Solutions

Bare Laser and Skin

Evodia Beauty Care

Infinity Skin + Body

My Skin and Body

Skin Co Beauty

SKN BY Jane Marshall


State Salon/Spa of the Year VIC/TAS/SA

5 Treatment Rooms or More

Sponsored by The Zing Project

Beauty on Rose

Bella Pelle Body Clinic

Bespoke Facial & Body Clinic

Blue Lagoon Float & Spa

Elysium Day Spa

The Skin Hub

Lekeyah Skin Rejuvenation Centre

Vitality Laser & Skin Clinic


State Salon/Spa of the Year WA/NT

4 Treatment Rooms or Less

Sponsored by Gay Wardle Education

Beauty Bar Byford

Bliss @ Richmond Quarter

Cosmedica Skin Specialists

Sea Beauty

Eloquent Eyes Brow, Lash & Beauty Specialists

Mi:skn Acne + Skin Experts


State Salon/Spa of the Year WA/NT

5 Treatment Rooms or More

Sponsored by Sustainable Salons

Eco Spa

Olive and July Clinic


OVERALL AUSTRALIAN SALON/SPA OF THE YEAR

4 TREATMENT ROOMS OR LESS AND

5 TREATMENT ROOMS OR MORE

Determined by highest scoring form State Winners

Sponsored by Mocha

To be announced on the Gala Night


HALL OF FAME

Sponsored by Elleebana

To be announced on the Gala Night


HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Mocha

To be announced on the Gala Night


STATE WHOLESALER OF THE YEAR WINNERS

Sponsored By Private Label Dynamics

NSW/ACT - Professional Beauty Solutions

QLD - Profile Salon Supplies

SA – SA Beauty Supplies

VIC/TAS – Global Beauty Group

WA/NT Elite Beauty Supplies

Overall Australian Winner to be announced on the Gala Night


2021 AMIA FINALISTS

Sponsored by FACE BY R

Bridal/Formal Make Up Artist of the Year

Ann Hassarati

Ava Belle

Bridget Sophie

Nadia Duca

Pearlin McCarthy

Sue Frey

Tanya Golden

Tyneale Hahn

High Fashion/Editorial Make Up Artist of the Year

Christina Rodio

Julia Green

Lana Barker

Lucie Stauff

Nadia Duca

Shella Martin

Shiree Collier

Siobhan Kelly