Finalists Announced for the 7th Annual

Australian Hair Industry Awards for 2020


The Australian Hair Industry Awards (AHIA) are the only National Comprehensive Business Awards in the Hair Industry and with specialist, individual and state categories, they are seen as the true benchmark of excellence. A
strong panel of National and International business, marketing, coaching, media and educational experts spent over 4 weeks of their own precious time, scrutinizing hundreds of entries in a huge Australian Hair Industry Awards.

With over 300 entries in total and some of the most popular categories such as Best Customer Care, Best Salon Team and Best Salon Director/Owner of the year receiving more than double the usual number of entries, reaching finalists status in the AHIA’s is a huge achievement in itself!
Finalists are based on strict criteria being met, and ranking given which ultimately determines the number of finalists per category and winners.
Winners of the 2020 Australian Hair Industry Awards will be announced at the hair industry’s night of night’s gala extravaganza on Sunday 1st November, at the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Broadbeach, Gold Coast, QLD from 7.30pm till late, with the Official After Party once again at Nineteen at The Star, right next door.
Each Winner will receive: -
• A Custom-made Crystal Trophy
• A profile feature in Hair Biz Magazine
• PR sent to national and local media
2020 also sees the return of the AHIA Care Treat and Style Products Awards whereby prominent PR and media judges were asked to test products over a 2-month period, which had been repackaged in clean-skin white containers with non-branded instructions and descriptions, ensuring ranking was based on product alone and not on name. This year we saw over 60 products entered across the 3 categories!
2020 Hall of Fame recipient will also be announced on the night, providing the ultimate peer recognition to the person who has made an outstanding contribution to the Australian Hair Industry throughout his or her career as well as the Vidal Sassoon Humanitarian Award and a Special Recognition Award. Also announced will be the 2020 Australian Wholesaler of the Year Award based on the highest number of votes from all State Winners who are announced with AHIA Finalists and who will be receiving a winner’s trophy in the coming weeks.
The 2020 HOT SHOTS Winners will also be announced at the Gala Awards dinner!

2020 Australian Hair Industry Awards FINALISTS

Junior/Apprentice of the Year

SPONSORED BY EXCELLENT EDGES

Alana Liversage, Wild Life Hair SoGo

Annabelle Nutting, Birds and Fellas Hair Studio

Caitlyn McMillan, Ella&Jade

Emily Rodger, Ella & Jade

Harrison Sansom, Stevie English Hair

Jamie Simpson, Beautify Hair Design

Kellie Handricks, Elysium Hair Brisbane

Louise Graham, Togninis Hair

Mikayla Raschilla, Pierrot's Hair Studio-Mt Lawley

Paige Cameron, Cobelle Creative

Shannon Popowski, Rubi Hair-Windsor

Tara Haskell, The End Hairdressing


Salon Stylist of the Year

SPONSORED BY MATRIX

Adam Harant , Wild Life SoGo

Amberley Gittings, Rubi Hair Richmond

Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative

Evie Golding, Rokstar Salon

Hannah Brumley, Elysium Hair Brisbane

Leanne Kay, Stevie English Hair

Maddison Power, Ella & Jade

Mark Tingling, Toni & Guy Newtown

Steven Clarke, Toni and Guy Cronulla

Terry Robertson, Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Torrie Lennon, Rokstar Salon

William Webb, Ella&Jade


Salon Manager of the Year

SPONSORED BY WELLA PROFESSIONALS

Donna Nayler, Elite Salons

Jessica Kane , Tigerlamb King Street

Lyndsey Hayden, TONI&GUY Perth Central

Nadine Baxter, Rixon Hair

Nina Meidow, Ella&Jade

Whitney Kelly, Elysium Hair Brisbane


Business Director/Owner of the Year

SPONSORED BY GOLDWELL

Ali Holmes, Wild Life SoGo

Amy Gaudie, Urban Chic

Brendon Mann, Epic Hair Designs

Brodie-Lee Tsiknaris, Rokstar

Don De Sanctis, Barber Boys

Hayley Kidson, Minogue Hairdressing

Helen Owens, Tigerlamb

Julie Mahony, Pierrots's Hair Studio

Kristie Kesic, Cobelle Creative

Luke Reynolds, Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Mary and Adam Alamine, Royals Hair

Sharlene Lee, Circles of Hair


Salon Design

SPONSORED BY KMS

Barber Boys & Co

Do or Dye Hair

Edwards and Co

Haven & Co

Rapture In Hair

Sir and Duchess

SJ Establishment

Telleish Hair Studio

Urban Chic

Xin Twenty One


Best Educator of the Year - Individual

SPONSORED BY EVY PROFESSIONAL

Bernadette Beswick

Dario Cotroneo

Geoffrey Herberg

Kellie McCord

Kristina Russell

Monique McMahon

Nicole Healy

Tom White


Best Educator of the Year - Organisation

SPONSORED BY SUSTAINABLE SALONS AUSTRALIA

Barbery - The Craft of a Barber Academy

MIG Training

The Secret Fox Education


Best Customer Care

SPONSORED BY SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL

Axis Hairdressing

Ella&Jade

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Epic Hair Designs

Little Birdie Hair Co

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Orbe

Pierrot's Hair Studio

SJ Establishment

Tigerlamb

Toni & Guy Brisbane

Tyler Reid Hair


In Salon Training

SPONSORED BY ZING COACHING

B&B Hair Salon

Ella&Jade

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Epic Hair Designs

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Orbe

Pierrot's Hair Studio

Rokstar

Royals Hair

Tigerlamb


Best Marketing Award

SPONSORED BY SHORTCUTS

Circles of Hair

Hello Gorgeous

Pierrot's Hair Studio

Rubi Hair

Salon Kiin


Best Business Performance of the Year (non-salon)

SPONSORED BY BRISBANE SCHOOL OF HAIRDRESSING

Amazing Hair

EcoHeads

Excellent Edges

Foil Me

Piloroo

Pure Haircare

Timely Salon Software (Consult)


Salon Team of the Year

SPONSORED BY L’OREAL PROFESSIONAL

Cobelle Creative

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Oscar Oscar Broadbeach

Rixon Hair

Rokstar

Royals Hair

Salon Kiin

Sloans of Lane Cove

Tigerlamb King Street

Togninis

Toni & Guy Cronulla

Wild Life SoGo


Best Salon Newcomer of the Year

SPONSORED BY REVLON PROFESSIONAL

apaR Hair Studio Ripley

George & Ivy

Infiniti Hair Studio

Maxyn Asher Hair

SJ Establishment

Sol Hair

Studio Lane Hair Boutique

The ViP Collective

Zanzi


Best Eco Salon

SPONSORED BY DNA ORGANICS

apaR Hair Studio

Elysium Hair Brisbane

George & Ivy

Little Birdie Hair Co

Toni&Guy Newtown

Zanzi


STATE SALONS OF THE YEAR

State Salon of the Year NSW/ACT

SPONSORED BY KITOMBA

Cranium Hair

Eden Hair Energy

Hello Gorgeous

Minogue Hairdressing Casuarina

Royals Hair

Toni & Guy Mosman


State Salon of the Year QLD

SPONSORED BY WELLA PROFESSIONALS

apaR Hair Studio

Ella&Jade

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Epic Hair Designs

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Minogue Hairdressing Reedy Creek

Rokstar

Tigerlamb King Street

Toni & Guy Broadbeach

Urban Chic


State Salon of the Year VIC/TAS

SPONSORED BY MUK HAIRCARE

Anton Hair

Huntress Hair Religion

Oscar Oscar Chadstone

Rubi Hair Richmond


State Salon of the Year SA

SPONSORED BY REDKEN

MJ by Mat Johnson

Orbe


State Salon of the Year WA/NT

SPONSORED BY MATRIX

Circles Of Subiaco

Earth Wind Fire Hair

Pierrot's Hair Studio

Revampd Hair Studio

Toni and Guy Perth


The Australian Salon Business of the Year

SPONSORED BY MOCHA

Winner is determined based on the highest judging points and ranking of one of the winners of the State Salon Business’ of the Year.


State Wholesaler of the Year Winners

SPONSORED BY DATELINE IMPORTS

SA - Hair Beauty Co Op

VIC/TAS - HairCo

WA/NT - International Salon Supplies

QLD - Salon Depot

NSW – Norris, Penrith

The National Winner announced on the gala night is based on the Wholesaler with the highest number of votes received from the State Winners.


Special Recognition Award

SPONSORED BY PULP RIOT

To Be Announced on the Gala Night


Hall of Fame

SPONSORED BY HAIR BEAUTY CO-OP

To Be Announced on the Gala Night


Vidal Sassoon Humanitarian Award

SPONSORED BY MOCHA

To Be Announced on the Gala Night


AHIA CARE TREAT AND STYLE PRODUCT AWARDS

SPONSORED BY MOCHA

CARE – Best Shampoo and Conditioner Pair

Anti Age Shampoo and Cream COnditioner By Innovatis Australia

BC Hyaluronic Moisture Kick Shampoo and Conditioner By Schwarzkopf Professional

Blond Absolu Shampoo and Conditioner By Kérastase

Color Extend Graydiant Shampoo and Conditioner By Redken

Franco Alphonse & Co Argan Shampoo and Conditioner By Salon and Beauty Branding

Hair Growth Shampoo and Conditioner By BondiBoost

Keratin Shampoo and Conditioner By DNA Organics

K-Respect Smoothing Shampoo and Conditioner By milk_shake

Legerity Hair Beauty Shampoo and Mask Conditioner By Hair Beauty Co-Op

Muroto Volume Amplify Shampoo and Conditioner By Shu Uemura


TREAT – Best Cream Treatment

1 Minute Treatment By Juuce

Active Yogurt Mask By milk_shake

Actyva Nuova Fibra Cream By Kemon

Anti Age Deep Mask By Innovatis Australia

Legerity Beauty Hair Cream By Hair Beauty Coop

Magnet Anti-Pollution Restoring Mask By Revlon Professional

QPLEXX 003 Bond Protector By DNA Organics

Re-Animation Pack By Elgon

Serie Expert Absolut Repair Gold Quinoa & Protein Masque By L'Oreal Professional

Silky Soul: Angel Magic Moisture By ME&MY Hair Care


STYLE – Best Ladies Styling Product - Styling Oil, Cream/Paste or Texturiser

PURE Styling Cream byPure Haircare

Professional Luminous Drops by Affinage Professional

And Tonic Cream By Kemon

Botanic Oil Serum By Juuce

Copyright Custom Care - Split End Repair Cream By TIGI Haircare Australia

Dry Shampoo Paste 05 By Redken

JoiFull Volumizing Styler By Joico

Mad About Waves Windy Texture Balm By Schwarzkopf Professional

Professional Luminous Drops By Affinage Professional

Sprayshine Shimmer Gloss By DNA Organics

Stylesign Curly Twist Surf Oil Salty Oil Spray By Goldwell


Single or table of 10 tickets can be purchased for the gala awards dinner online at

www.mochapublishing.com.au/shop

Single Tickets $295.00

Table of Ten $2650.00


GALA AWARDS DINNER - 1st Nobember 2020

Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Broadbeach, Gold Coast, QLD from 7.30pm till late

The AHIA is proudly owned by mocha publishing

2019 AHIA AND HOT SHOTS WINNERS
THANK YOU TO ALL OF OUR SPONSORS