PREVIOUS WINNERS OF ALL CATEGORIES

AUSTRALIAN BEAUTY INDUSTRY AWARDS

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Beauty Therapist

  • 2012 Jarod Mangione (Manhor)
  • 2013 Rhiannon Mitsopoulos (Advanced Beauty concepts)
  • 2014 Ainslie Chrimes (ABC Medispa)
  • 2015 Daniela Boerma (Bliss Day Spa)
  • 2016 Daniela Boerma (Bliss Day Spa)
  • 2017 Amanda Di Cesare (Le Chic Skin & Beaut)
  • 2018 Stacie Dowden (Natural Beauty and Medi Clinic)
  • 2019 Leanne Condina (Coccoon Spa)
  • 2020 Julie Botskor (Bliss Day Spa)

Salon Manager of the Year

  • 2016 Ella King, Cove Spa
  • 2017 Kylie Rogers, Skin Fitness
  • 2020 Taylor Febnton, Macquarie Medispa

Salon/Spa Director of the Year

  • 2012 Sia Psicharis Beautyologist
  • 2013 Abby Withers Oi Cosmetic Studio
  • 2014 Elke Richter Forever Beatiful @ Advanced Beauty Concepts
  • 2015 Sia Psicharis Beautyologist
  • 2016 Rene Thorpe The Temple Skincare
  • 2017 Karla McDiarmid, Macquarie Medi Spa
  • 2018 Leanne Condina, Cocoon Spa
  • 2019 Rebecca Miller, La Bella Medispa
  • 2020 Rebecca Miller, La Bella Medispa

Best Cosmetic Tattooist

  • 2017 Katy Sullivan
  • 2018 Katy Sullivan
  • 2019 Jessika Briggenshaw
  • 2020 Georgina Westley


SPECIALIST CATEGORIES

Best Customer Care

  • 2012 The Travelling Peelsman
  • 2013 Cove Spa
  • 2014 Harbour Day Spa
  • 2015 Cove Spa
  • 2016 Cove Spa
  • 2017 Natural Beauty & Medi Clinic
  • 2018 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2019 The Skin Coaches
  • 2020 The Skin Coaches

Best Marketing

  • 2012 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2013 Beautique Beauty medispa
  • 2014 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2015 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2016 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2017 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2018 Temple Day Spa, SA
  • 2019 Cocoon Spa
  • 2020 Beauty Effects

Best In Salon Training

  • 2012 Beautique Beauty Medispa
  • 2013 Advanced Beauty concepts
  • 2014 XY Skin and Body
  • 2015 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2017 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2018 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2019 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2020 The Skin Coaches

Best Salon Team

  • 2015 Spoilt Rotten
  • 2016 Miss Kit
  • 2017 Macquarie Medi Spa Bathurst
  • 2018 Macquarie Medi Spa
  • 2019 HUD Skin + Body
  • 2020 La Bella Medispa

Best Salon Design

  • 2017 Cocoon Spa
  • 2018 Temple Day Spa, SA
  • 2019 Bond Beauty and Barber
  • 2020 The Skin Hub

Best Business Performance (non-salon)

  • 2019 LashJoy
  • 2020 inskincosmedics

EDUCATIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Educator of the Year (Individual)

  • 2015 Gay Wardle
  • 2016 Andrew Christie
  • 2017 Otto Mitter
  • 2018 Elle Wilson
  • 201`9 Trina Storey-Hollis
  • 2020 Vanessa Main

Best Educator of the Year (Organisation)

  • 2016 Cameron Jane Make Up Academy
  • 2017 Australasian Academy of Cosmetic Dermal Science
  • 2018 Box Hill Institute
  • 2019 Lashjoy Academy
  • 2020 Australian Dermal Science Institute


SALON CATEGORIES

Tanning Salon or Service

  • 2012 Tan Temple
  • 2013 The Spray Tan Salon
  • 2014 The Spray Tan Salon
  • 2015 Tan Temple
  • 2016 Nabu Bronzing Bar
  • 2017 Beach St Tanning
  • 2018 Beach St Tanning
  • 2019 Nabu Bronzing Bar
  • 2020 Beach St. Beauty Bar

Best Eco Salon

  • 2019 James Vivian Dermal Therapies
  • 2020 Eco Spa

NOMINATED CATEGORIES

Mocha Angels Humanitarian

  • 2019 Samuel Johnson

Hall of Fame

  • 2012 Val Glover-Hovan
  • 2013 Rae Morris
  • 2014 Gay Wardle
  • 2015 Anni Diamond
  • 2016 Cameron Jane Thomas
  • 2017 Caroline Nelson
  • 2018 Riana Janse van Rensburg
  • 2019 Faye Murray

STATE AND NATIONAL SALON/SPA CATEGORIES

Best Salon/Spa of the Year - 4 Treatment rooms or less

NSW/ACT

  • 2017 The Temple Skincare
  • 2018 The Temple Skincare & Spa
  • 2019 The Temple Skincare & Spa
  • 2020 Laser Sydney

VIC/TAS/SA

  • 2017 James Vivian Dermal Therapies
  • 2018 Le Chic Skin & Beauty
  • 2019 SKN by Jane Marshall
  • 2020 James Vivian

QLD

  • 2017 Natural Beauty & Medi Clinic
  • 2018 Natural Beauty & Medi Clinic
  • 2019 Serenity Skin Spa
  • 2020 Oi Cosmetic Studio

WA/NT

  • 2017 Cosmedica Skin Specialists
  • 2018 Exhale Skin Body Spa
  • 2019 Eden Aesthetics
  • 2020 Eden Aesthetics

Best Salon/Spa of the Year - 5 Treatment rooms or more

NSW/ACT

  • 2017 Richmond Skin Fitness
  • 2018 Macquarie Medi Spa Bathurst
  • 2019 La Bella Medispa
  • 2020 Nectar Day Spa

VIC/TAS/SA

  • 2017 Vitality Laser & Skin Clinic
  • 2018 HUD Skin & Body
  • 2019 Cocoon Spa
  • 2020 The Skin Hub

QLD

  • 2017 Simply Elegant
  • 2018 In Therapy Skin & Body
  • 2019 In Therapy Skin & Body
  • 2020 Simply Elegant

WA/NT

  • 2017 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2018 Eco Spa
  • 2019 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2020 Eco Spa

AUSTRALIAN Salon/Spa of the Year - 4 Treatment rooms or less

  • 2017 The Temple Skincare
  • 2018 The Temple Skincare
  • 2019 The Temple Skincare
  • 2020 James Vivian

AUSTRALIAN Salon/Spa of the Year - 5 Treatment rooms or more

  • 2017 Keturah Day Spa
  • 2018 HUD Skin & Body
  • 2019 La Bella Medispa
  • 2020 Nectar Day Spa


VOTED CATEGORIES

Australian Wholesaler of the Year

  • 2017 DBC Hair and Beauty Supplies
  • 2018 The Global Beauty Group
  • 2019 The Global Beauty Group
  • 2020 The Global Beauty Group

AUSTRALIAN MAKE UP INDUSTRY AWARDS

Australian Make Up Artist

  • 2012 Rachel Montgomery
  • 2013 Rachel Montgomery
  • 2014 Becca Gilmartin
  • 2015 Mia Connor
  • 2016 Alana Mevissen
  • 2017 Liz Sharp
  • 2018 - Cassie Harris
  • 2019 - Cassie Harris
  • 2020 Shella Ruby Martin

Bridal/Formal Make Up Artist of the Year

  • 2018 Kenneth Higgins
  • 2019 Tanya Guccione
  • 2020 Jane Truong

High Fashion/Editorial Make Up Artist of the Year

  • 2018 Rachel Montgomery
  • 2019 Shella Ruby Martin
  • 2020 Shella Ruby Martin

Fantasy Make Up Artist of the Year

  • 2018 Cassie Harris/Helen Magelaki
  • 2019 Cassie Harris
  • 2020 Colin Wilson


CEASED CATEGORIES

Best Day Spa

  • 2012 Keturah Day Spa Group
  • 2013 Keturah Day Spa Group
  • 2014 Nectar Day Spa
  • 2015 Fifth Element Day Spa
  • 2016 Bodhi J
  • 2017 Integrated into State Salon/Spa of the Year

Best Salon (4 or less)

  • 2012 Beautyologist
  • 2013 Spoilt Rotten
  • 2014 Spoilt Rotten
  • 2015 Spoilt Rotten
  • 2016 The Temple Skincar
  • 2017 Integrated into State Salon/Spa of the Year

Best Salon (5 or more)

  • 2012 Groom Spa
  • 2013 Groom Spa
  • 2014 Neoskin
  • 2015 Simply Elegant
  • 2016 Simply Elegant
  • 2017 Integrated into State Salon/Spa of the Year

Best Retail Salon

  • 2012 Beautyologist
  • 2013 Beautyologist
  • 2014 Category integrated into Salon of the Year

Best Mens Grooming Salon

  • 2015 Guys Grooming