Finalists Announced for the 6th Annual Australian Hair Industry Awards for 2019

The Australian Hair Industry Awards (AHIA) are the only National Comprehensive Business Awards in the Hair Industry and with specialist, individual and state categories, they are seen as the true benchmark of excellence. Astrong panel of National and International business, marketing, coaching, media and educational experts spent over 3 weeks of their own precious time, scrutinizing hundreds of entries in a huge Australian Hair Industry Awards. This year new specialist judges from various industries came on board such as Anne O’Gorman, Award-winning architect to judge specialist categories such as Salon Design. A full list of judges is available on the AHIA Facebook page.

Finalists are based on strict criteria being met, and ranking given which ultimately determines the number of finalists per category and winners.

Winners of the 2019Australian Hair Industry Awards will be announced at the hair industry’s night of night’s gala extravaganza on Sunday 28thApril, following the well-known, annual full day educational and inspirational event, HAIR BIZ FORUM. The gala will be held in the Star Event Centre, Broadbeach, Gold Coast, QLD from 7.30pm till late. Tickets include an evening of entertainment and celebration.

Each Winner will receive:-

  • A Custom made Crystal Trophy
  • A profile feature in Hair Biz Magazine
  • PR sent to national and local media

This year sees 4 new categories, Independent Educator of the Year, Best Business Performance of the year for a non-salon company, Best Barber of the Year and Best Eco Salon with Salon design being split into 2 investment-based categories.

2019 also sees the introduction of The AHIA Care Treat and Style Products Awards, a new and exciting addition to the awards, judged in a way never been done before. Prominent PR and media judges were asked to test products over a 2-month period, which had been repackaged in clean skin containers with non-branded instructions and descriptions, ensuring ranking was based on product alone and not on name.

2019 Hall of Fame recipient sponsored by Lee Fran Beauty Imports will also be announced on the night, providing the ultimate peer recognition to the person who has made an outstanding contribution to the Australian Hair Industry throughout his or her career as well as the Vidal Sassoon Humanitarian Award and a Special Recognition Award. Also announced will be the voted 2019 Wholesaler of the Year Award sponsored by Australian International Industries. All State Winners will receive a winners trophy in the coming weeks and the overall National Wholesaler of the Year winner will be announced at the AHIA Gala dinner.

The 2019 HOT SHOTS Winners will also be announced at the Gala Awards dinner!



2019 AHIA FINALISTS

Junior/Apprentice of the Year

SPONSORED BY EXCELLENT EDGES

Chloe Rainger - Rixon Hair

Eva Smyth - Rokstar Salon

Hayley Macdonald - Kiwi and Bull Salon

Jamii Kamusinski - Elysium Hair, Brisbane

Logan Cook - The End Hairdressing

Lucy Beven - Papas and Pace

Rachel Morrison - Rubi Hair, Windsor

Sharmaine Mcdavid - B’Me Hair Salon

Tiffany-Jayne Mellor - B’me Hair Salon

Paige Wolstenholme - Horse Meat Disco Salon


Salon Stylist of the Year

SPONSORED BY MATRIX

Amberley Gittings - Rubi Hair, Richmond

Elle Schoemaker - Stelios Papas, Toowong

Jess Lazarus - Rokstar

Kimberly Hazelton - Revolution Hairdressing, Wilston Village

Maryam Nylander - Toni&Guy, Broadbeach


Salon Manager of the Year

SPONSORED BY WELLA PROFESSIONALS

Cherie Cowan - Sloans of Lane Cove

Freda Nicholas - Papas and Pace Salon

Kerrianne Dundas - Harrington Hair

Julia Cockman - Pierrot's Hair Studios, Kalamunda

Lyndsey Hayden - Toni&Guy, Perth Central

Natasha Shaw - Elysium Hair, Brisbane


Business Director/Owner of the Year

SPONSORED BY GOLDWELL

Amy Gaudie - Urban Chic

Brodie Lee Tsiknaris - Rokstar

Dmitri Papas - Papas & Pace

Don De Sanctis – Barber Boys/Barbery

Emilly Hadrill - Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions

Helen Owens - Tigerlamb

Julie Jeffery - Pierrot’s Hair Studios

Kristie Kesic - Stelios Papas, Toowong

Luke Reynolds - Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Sara Briscoe - Roca Verde


Salon Design - Extensive

SPONSORED BY REDKEN

Kamil's Hairdressing

Edwards And Co. Surry Hills

Tigerlamb, Coorparoo Salon


Salon Design - Boutique

SPONSORED BY KMS

Emilly Hadrill Hair Sydney

George & Ivy

Huntress Hair Religion

Hudson Hair

The End Hairdressing

Toni&Guy Newtown


Best Independent Educator of the Year

SPONSORED BY EVY PROFESSIONAL

Bernadette Beswick

Geoffrey Herberg

Jules Tognini

Kylie Dwyer

Mia De Vries

Tom White


Best Customer Care

SPONSORED BY GLAMPALM

apaR Hair Studio

Axis Hairdressing

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Horse Meat Disco Salon

Kiwi and Bull Salon

Pierrot's Hair Studios

Rubi Hair Malvern

Stelios Papas, Toowong

Tigerlamb

Tyler Reid Hair


In Salon Training

SPONSORED BY BRISBANE SCHOOL OF HAIRDRESSING

Edwards And Co. Salons

Ella&Jade

Papas and Pace

Pierrot's Hair Studios

Rokstar

Royals Hair


Best Marketing Award

SPONSORED BY PHOREST

Harrington Hair

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Roca Verde

The Fox & The Hair


Best Business Performance of the Year (non-salon)

SPONSORED BY SUSTAINABLE SALONS AUSTRALIA

Excellent Edges

Macleod Education

The Secret Fox Education


Salon Team of the Year

SPONSORED BY L’OREAL PROFESSIONAL

Elysium Hair, Brisbane

Infinity Hair

Papas and Pace

Revolution Hairdressing

Rixon Hair

Roca Verde

Rokstar

Stelios Papas, Toowong

Tigerlamb Portside Salon

Toni & Guy, Broadbeach


Best Barber of the Year

SPONSORED BY WAHL

Anthony Staltari - Barber Boys - Barbery Salon

Jaimy Mikhael - Styles by Jaimy

Jase Alpen - Zeppelin.b

Rex Silver - The Garage Barber Shop

Xin Guo – Xin Twenty One



Best Barber Business

SPONSORED BY AMERICAN CREW

Barber Boys - Barbery

Styles by Jaimy

The Garage Barbershop


Best Salon Newcomer of the Year

SPONSORED BY REDKEN

Co. Studio Hairdressing

Hello Gorgeous

Omorfia Hair & Beauty

Tigerlamb Coorparoo Salon


Best Eco Salon

SPONSORED BY DNA ORGANICS

George & Ivy

Roca Verde

Toni&Guy, Newtown


STATE SALONS OF THE YEAR


State Salon of the Year NSW/ACT

SPONSORED BY KITOMBA

Bond Hair Religion

Edwards And Co. Surry Hills

Harrington Hair

Royals Hair

Salon Kiin

Sloans of Lane Cove


State Salon of the Year QLD

SPONSORED BY WELLA PROFESSIONALS

Urban Chic

Ella&Jade

Elysium Hair, Brisbane

Infinity Hair

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Papas and Pace

Roca Verde

Rokstar

Tigerlamb, Portside Salon

Toni & Guy, Broadbeach


State Salon of the Year VIC/TAS/SA

SPONSORED BY MUK HAIRCARE

Blow - It's a Hair Thing

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Melbourne

ORBE Norwood

Rubi Hair Richmond


State Salon of the Year WA/NT

SPONSORED BY MATRIX

Earth Wind Fire Hair

Pierrot's Hair Studios

Revampd Hair Studio

Tyler Reid Hair


The Australian Salon Business of the Year

SPONSORED BY MOCHA

Winner is determined based on the highest judging points and ranking of one of the winners of the State Salon Business’ of the Year.


AHIA CARE TREAT AND STYLE PRODUCTAWARDS

SPONSORED BY MOCHA

CARE – Best Shampoo and Conditioner Pair

DNA Organics - Dayvolume Shampoo and Nourishing Conditioner

Goldwell - Kerasilk Control Shampoo & Conditioner

Alter Ego Italy - Arganikare Miracle Color Shampoo & Conditioner

milk_shake - Moisture Plus Shampoo + Conditioner

muk Haircare- Deep muk Ultra Soft Shampoo Conditioner

Me&My Haircare - Blondes & All Shampoo & Conditioner

MatrixTotal Results - The ReBond Shampoo and Conditioner


TREAT – Best Cream Treatment

Biolage - R.A.W. Color Care Acidic Milk Rinse

DNA Organics - Primrose Reco Masque

Terax Australia - Crema + Keratin

Joico - K-Pak Color Therapy Luster Lock Multi-Perfector Daily Shine & Protect Spray

Goldwell - Dualsenses Rich Repair 60 Second Treatment

Affinage Professional - White Ice Miracle Repair Mask

Ghd - Advanced Split End Therapy


STYLE – Best Ladies Styling Product - Styling Oil, Cream/Paste or Texturiser

Glampalm - Baobab Hair Essence Oil

Joico - Blonde Life Brilliant Glow Brightening Oil

Alter Ego Italy - Hasty Too Smoothing Balm

Elgon - Sinsea Seven Oil Blend

EVY Professional - e-smooth SEAL Repairing Serum

muk Haircare- Fat muk Volumiser

Revlon Professional- Stylemasters Lissaver


MENS – Best Styling Product – Styling Wax, Paste or Cream

The Dapper Scoundrel - The Fixer, Matte Clay Texturiser

American Crew - Fibre Cream

Bondi Boys - Matte Paste

KMS – Hair Play Molding Paste

Depot Male Tools & Co - No. 301 Matt Paste

The Garage Barber - Matt Paste

muk Haircare- Hard muk Styling Mud


State Wholesaler of the Year Winners

SPONSORED BY AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES

VIC/TAS – HairCo Hair & Beauty Supplies

WA/NT – International Salon Supplies

NSW/ACT – Norris, Penrith

QLD - Salon Depot

SA – Hair Beauty Co Op

The National Winner announced on the gala night is based on the Wholesaler with the highest number of votes received from the State Winners.

Special RecognitionAward

SPONSORED BY MOCHA

To Be Announced on the Gala Night

Hall of Fame

SPONSORED BY LEE FRAN BEAUTY IMPORTS

To Be Announced on the Gala Night

Vidal Sassoon HumanitarianAward

SPONSORED BY BEAUTY GIVES BACK

To Be Announced on the Gala Night

Single or table of 10 tickets can be purchased for the gala awards dinneR

CLICK HERE NOW

Single Tickets $250 each

Table of Ten $2200

GALA AWARDS DINNER TO BE HELD ON APRIL 28th2019 AT THE STAR, BROADBEACH, GOLD COAST, QUEENSLAND

The AHIA is proudly owned by mocha publishing


THANK YOU TO OUR AHIA SPONSORS


PLEASE VISIT OUR HOT SHOTS PAGE FOR 2019 HOT SHOTS FINALISTS